Where to Learn

Clubs that offer classes for beginning Square Dancers, Line Dancers, Cloggers, and Round Dancers

Square Dancing

Beausejour Swinging Squares
Edward Schreyer School, Beausejour;  Basic 7:00 & MS 7:45 P.M. Thursday
Caller: Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535 Contact: Joe Mulla; 268-2574

Brandon Circle 8’s
Central Community Centre, Brandon
Tuesdays 7:30 p.m. Except 3rd Tues. of each month
Caller: Jim McDonald (204) 534-6679  Contact:Donna & Doug Staples 204-727-1204

Classic Squares
Tuesdays, Holy Eucharist Parish Hall, 460 Munroe Avenue
Basic: – 6:30 – 8:00 pm
Mainstream: 8:00 – 9:30 pm
Fred & Lorraine Barnett 204-510-2505

Crazy 8s
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, 1:00 to 3 PM starting Oct 4th
637 Buckingham
Intro to A, DBD and all position
Warren Loewen wloe123@gmail.com  431 277 9634

Diamond Squares
Wednesday, Ft Garry United, 800 Point Rd
Plus DBD and intro to A1
Fred and Lorraine Barnett at 204-510-2505 or email at papafred08@gmail.com
Brian and Audrae Lewis at 204-599-4212 or email at CallerLewiswpg@outlook.com

Grand Squares
Norberry Glenlee Community Centre,
26 Molgat Ave. Basic- MS-Plus.  7:00
Caller is Ernie Hollender (204)261-0535
Contact: Grace Melnyk, 391-0111

Portage Pairs & Squares
Herman Prior Centre, 40 Royal Road North
Basic/MS/Int Plus) Thursday
Caller: Warren Loewen 431 277 9634
Contact: John & Heather  Lea,  (204) 385-3838  jhlea65@gmail.com

Paws & Taws
Grace Lutheran Church
211 Kimberly Ave Thursday 7 – 9:30 pm.
(First 3 dances free for new dancers only)
Caller:Brian Lewis (204) 256-2234
Contact: Lois Saunderson at 204-229-6504 or Dale Will at 204-253-2369

St. Vital Swingers
Greendell Park CC 75 Woodlawn Ave. Plus  1:00 PM Ph.ll Rd. Dance 12:45 – 1 PM
Caller: Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535
Contact: Grace Melnyk 391-0111

The Pas Square Dance Club
St. Paul’s Personal Care Home
Tuesdays 7:00 PM
MS Plus
Elaine Bollman (204) 623-5930
Brian Rowbotham  204-623-2971   rowbot@mymts.net

Whirlaway Westerners
Kirkfield-Westwood Community Centre
165 Sansome Ave.(St James)
Beginners 7:00 PM Friday
Caller: Trevor Grier (204) 831-8954     Contact: Henrietta Anderson, 697- 0897

Xtenders
Central Community Centre
Brandon
2nd & 4th Sundays
Plus level
Jim McDonald 534-6679

Round Dancing

Q’d Rhythms
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
637 Buckingham Rd.
Monday 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Ph III, IV & Soft V
Thursday 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Beginners
Cuer: Sandi Dion    Contact: Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269

Clogging

Dare to Clog
Harrow United Church, 955 Mulvey Ave.
Beginner’s  – Intermediate Plus classes. 7:00 – 9:00 PM, Monday
Beginner’s Plus – Advanced 7:00 – 9:00 PM, Thursday
Leader: Darolyn  204-292-0022 – Cell
Contact: Darolyn  204-292-0022 – Cell

Line Dancing

Country Kickers Line Dance Group
St Frances Anglican Church 253 Burron Ave
Line Dancing Thurs 12:30 to 2:30
Leader & Contact: Lorraine Pearson 338-3292