Where to Learn

Clubs that offer classes for beginning Square Dancers, Line Dancers, Cloggers, and Round Dancers

Square Dancing

Beausejour Swinging Squares
Edward Schreyer School, Beausejour;  Basic 7:00 & MS 7:45 P.M. Thursday
Caller: Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535 Contact: Dale Hodgson (204) 444-2060

Brandon Circle 8’s
Central Community Centre, Brandon
Tuesdays 7:30 p.m. Except 3rd Tues. of each month
Caller: Jim McDonald (204) 534-6679  Contact:Harold and Norma Jonasson 204-727-8781

Crazy 8s
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, 1:00 to 3 PM starting Oct 4th
637 Buckingham
Intro to A, DBD and all position
Warren Loewen wloe123@gmail.com  204-870-9364

Grand Squares
Norberry Glenlee Community Centre,
26 Molgat Ave. Basic- MS-Plus.  7:00
Caller is Ernie Hollender (204)261-0535
Contact: Kerry & Nestor Guspodarchuk 663-0646

Hamiota Happy Hustlers
Hamiota Thursday 7:00 PM Heritage Arts Centre
Jim McDonald (204) 534-6679

Kenora Sunset Country Squares
New Horizons Senior Centre, Kenora Recreation Centre.
18 Mike Richards Way, Kenora ON
Sundays, 1:30 – 3:30,
Contact: Vicki Bingham 807-407-8085

Portage Pairs & Squares
Herman Prior Centre, 40 Royal Road North
Basic/MS/Int Plus) Thursday
Caller: Warren Loewen (204) 897-4664   Contact: John & Heather  Lea,  (204) 385-3838  jhlea65@gmail.com

Paradise Squares
Paradise Village Community Hall
Paradise Village
(BASIC & MS 7:00 pm) Tuesday
Caller: Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535     Contact: Del Marks 422-4167

Prairie Belles and Beaus
Starbuck Rec Centre on Main St
STARBUCK 7:30 Rounds 8:00 A1 & A2 only
Caller: Charlie McCullough Contact: Dave Osborne 257-3795 or Vince Edwards 745-5066

Paws & Taws
Norwood Legion
134 Marion St. Thursday 7 – 9:30 pm.
(First 3 dances free for new dancers only)
Caller:Brian Lewis (204) 256-2234
Contact: Lois Saunderson at 204-661-1423 or Dale Will at 204-253-2369

St. Vital Swingers
Greendell Park CC 75 Woodlawn Ave. Plus  1:00 PM Ph.ll Rd. Dance 12:45 – 1 PM
Caller: Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535
Contact: Grace Melnyk 391-0111

Swan Valley Hoedowners
Seniors’ Centre, Swan River.  Basic/Mainstream 7:30 – Wednesday
Caller: Linda Gilchrist – (204) 734-3950     Contact: Fay Perrin – (204) 238-4976
We take beginners anytime.  Everyone is welcome!

The Pas Square Dance Club
St. Paul’s Personal Care Home
Tuesdays 7:00 PM
MS Plus
Elaine Bollman (204) 623-5930
Brian Rowbotham  204-623-2971   rowbot@mymts.net

Whirlaway Westerners
Kirkfield-Westwood Community Centre
165 Sansome Ave.(St James)
Beginners 7:00 PM Friday
Caller: Trevor Grier (204) 831-8954     Contact: Nancy Lysack 582-5889 blulake@mymts.net

Xtenders
Central Community Centre
Brandon
2nd & 4th Sundays
Plus level
Jim McDonald 534-6679

Round Dancing

B & B Rounds
640 Pepperloaf Cres, Winnipeg
12:00 – 4:30 p.m. Basic – IV
Cuer: Brian Armstrong    Contact: Brian & Bev (204)475-6430

Ring-A-Round Club
Tuesday (Phase 1 – 2) 6 – 7:30
Cuer: Ted Kernoski     Contact: Ted Kenoski (204) 669-0014

 Q’d Rhythms
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
637 Buckingham Rd.
Monday 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Ph III, IV & Soft V
Thursday 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Beginners
Cuer: Sandi Dion    Contact: Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269

Clogging

Dare to Clog
Harrow United Church, 955 Mulvey Ave.
Beginner’s  – Intermediate Plus classes. 7:00 – 9:00 PM, Monday
Beginner’s Plus – Advanced 7:00 – 9:00 PM, Thursday
Leader: Darolyn  204-292-0022 – Cell
Contact: Darolyn  204-292-0022 – Cell

Line Dancing

Country Kickers Line Dance Group
Luther Home 1081 Andrews St. Winnipeg
Line Dancing 6:30 PM    Monday
Leader & Contact: Lorraine Pearson 338-3292