Club Information

Manitoba Square & Round Dance, Clogging and Line Dance Directory

Sundays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Winnipeg Square Revival – Club Closed Feb 1, 2015 Fort Garry U.C. 800   Point Rd. Beg/MS, 7-9 PM + WShop 9-9:30 Brian Lewis (204) 256-2234 Melissa Livingstone (204) 269-7913
The “C” Club Club closed Dec.1 to Mar.22/15 Start again Mar. 29/15 St. Norbert CC 3450 Pembina Hwy Intro to C1 7PM Thor & Marvis Sigurdson (204) 255-7670 Thor & Marvis Sigurdson (204) 255-7670
Sunset Country Squares Kenora Recreation & Wellness Centre Kenora, Ont. Ted Kernoski / Records (204) 669-0014 Val Brown (807) 468-7571
B & B Rounds Roblin Park CC 640 Pepperloaf Cresent Winnipeg 12:00 – 4:30 p.m. Basic – IV Brian Armstrong (204) 475-6430 Bev Armstrong (204) 475-6430
X-tenders Central CC 529 – 4th St. Brandon 2:30 PM 1st & 3rd Sundays Plus DBD Warren and   Sandy Loewen (204) 685-2972 Warren and Sandy Loewen (204) 685-2972

Mondays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Grand Squares Norberry Glenlee Community Centre, 26 Molgat Ave. Basic- MS-Plus.  7:00 Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535 Jane Langtry (204) 391-9281 Mary Swingler (204) 878-2812
 Beach Promenaders Senior Scene 3 Ateah Rd., Grand Beach Beg/MS, 3 – 5:00 p.m.  Ted Kernoski (204) 669-0014  Rod and Mary Bollman (204) 756-3668
Peppertree Cloggers East Elmwood CC 927 Beach Winnipeg Beg/Inter 6 PM Donna Guiboche (204)669-6880 Donna Guiboche (204)669-6880
Prairie Cloggers Herman Prior Centre, 40 Royal Rd N. Portage la Prairie 6:00 PM Heather Kerr (204) 857-9043 Heather Kerr (204) 857-9043
Country Kickers Line Dance Group Wellness Institute Seven Oaks Hosp. 1081 Andrews St. Line Dancing 6:30 Beg. to Interm. Lorraine Pearson (204) 338-3292 Lorraine Pearson (204) 334-8054
Dare to Clog Dancers Harrow United Church 955 Mulvey Ave. 6:45 – 9:00 Beg. to Adv. Darolyn Pchajek 256-3662 Darolyn Pchajek 256-3662
Brookdale Belles & Beaus Brookdale Community Hall7:30 PM Ray & Claire Omerli (204) 857-4153 Richard and Karen Anderson 204-354-2281
Keystone Dancers Line Dance 12:30 PM Clog 6:30 PM East End Legion Hall, Brandon Walter Bonkowski (204)727-3771 Jean Dane (204)725-2095
Virden-Cromer Clippers Lion’s Hall 230 Nelson St. W. Virden 7:30 PM Jim & Pat McDonald (204) 534-6679 Walter & Betty Heaman (204) 748-1354
 Q’d Rhythms  Gloria Dei Lutheran Church 637 Buckingham 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Ph III, IV & Soft V  Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269  Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269

Tuesdays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Fort Frances Pairs and Squares Robert Moore School Ft. Francis, Ontario MS/Plus and Round Dance7:00 pm Len LaRocque (807)274-9593 Pat & Lyle Hudson (807) 274-1096
Paradise Squares  Ste. Anne Elementary School

    177 St. Alphonse Avenue (1 block north of the Church)
    Ste. Anne Intro to A1 7 pm

Basic /MS/Plus 7:30 pm

Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535 Laura Duncan 1 (204) 422-5873
Ring-A-Round Grace Luthern Church 211 Kimberly Ave.,Winnipeg Phase I & II 630-8 pm Ted & Betty Kernoski (204) 669-0014 Ted & Betty Kernoski (204) 669-0014
St. Vital Swingers Greendell Park CC 75 Woodlawn Ave. Plus  1:00 PM Ph.ll Rd. Dance 12:45 – 1 PM Thor Sigurdson (204) 255-7670Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535 Lynne & Art Wilding 478-1313
TJ’s Merry Mixers Grace Lutheran Church 211 Kimberly Ave. Winnipeg 6:30 Rounds Phase ll/lll 8 pm PLUS Ted Kernoski (204) 669-0014 Betty Kernoski (204) 669-0014
Sundance Cloggers Norberry CC 26 Molgat Winnipeg Easy Int 6 p.m. Int. Plus 7:15 pm Phyllis Bailey (204) 261-6943 Phyllis Bailey (204) 261-6943
Prairie Wild Fire Dancers Herman Prior Centre, 40 Royal Rd N. Portage la Prairie 6:30 PM Line Dancing Terry Safruik (204) 239-0292 Terry Safruik (204) 239-0292
Karen’s Kickers St. James CC 2055 Ness Ave. 1:00-2:30PM Beginners St. James Legion 1755 Portage Ave. 7:30 to 9:00 High Beginner Karen Hodgins (204) 888-6029 Karen Hodgins (204) 888-6029
The Pas Square Dancers St. Paul’s Personal Care Home - north end of Ross Ave     The Pas 7-9PM Mainstream Elaine Bollman Elaine Bollman (204)623-5930  ebollmus@yahoo.ca
Brandon Circle Eights Central Community Centre, Brandon Tuesdays 7:30 p.m. Except 3rd Tues. of each month. Jim & Pat McDonald (204) 534-6679 Ray & Barb Sitter (204) 725-1745

Wednesdays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
The “A” Club Club closed Dec.1/14 to Mar.18/15 Start again Mar.25/15 St. Norbert CC 3450 Pembina Hwy. Winnipeg 7pm A-1, A-2 Thor Sigurdson (204) 255-7670 Marvis Sigurdson (204) 255-7670
Keystone Dancers Legion Hall East End off Richmond Brandon Clogging Beginners 10:00 AM Intermediate 1:00 PM Walter Bonkowski (204) 727-3771 Jean Dane(204)725-2095
Karen’s Kickers St. James Legion 1755 Portage Ave. 7:00 to 9:30 Intermediate Karen Hodgins (204) 888-6029 Karen Hodgins (204) 888-6029
Swan Valley Hoedowners Senior Center 701 1st St. N Swan River Mb. Basic to Plus/ PH 2 Rounds Beginners 1st 2 Nights Free Linda and Lloyd Gilchrist (204)734-3950 Fay Perrin 204 238 4976 www.mts.net/~jlglfg

Thursdays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Beausejour Swinging Squares Edward Schreyer School Beausejour Beg/MS/Plus 7 pm Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535 Olga Relf 1-(204)268-1354 http://swingingsquares.ca/
Portage Pairs & Squares Herman Prior 40 Royal Road North Portage la Prairie Basic/MS 7:00pm Ray Ommerli (204) 857-4153 Al & Evelyn Braun (204) 857-5338 http://members.shaw.ca/portagesquaredance/.
Paws & Taws
Norwood Legion
134 Marion St. Time: 7- 9:30

(First 3 dances free for new dancers only)

Brian Lewis (204) 256-2234 Elaine & Michel Landry (204)255-5200
Dare to Clog Dancers Harrow United Church 955 Mulvey Ave. Beg. 6:00- 6:45 Plus 6:45- 7:30 Inter. 7:30- 8:15 Adv. 8:15- 9:00 Darolyn Pchajek 256-3662 Darolyn Pchajek 256-3662
  Q’d Rhythms Gloria Dei Lutheran Church 637 Buckingham Beginners 6:00 – 7:30 p.m. Phase ll-lll 7:30 – 9:00 p.m. Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269   Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269
Sundance Cloggers Norberry CC 66 Molgat Ave. Winnipeg Easy Intermediate Level 6: p.m. Beginner Inter 7:15 pm Phyllis Bailey (204) 261-6943 Phyllis Bailey (204) 261-6943
Hamiota Happy Hustlers Hamiota 7:00 PM Heritage Arts Centre Paul & Rae Laval (204) 483-3115 Edward & Rosalie Beamish(204) 764-2108

Fridays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Prairie Belles & Beaus Community Hall St. Claude Rounds-7:30, A1 & A2 -8:00 C. McCullough (204) 745-3425 Dave & Carole Osborne 204)257-3795
TJ’s Squares Grace Lutheran Church 211 Kimberly Ave. Winnipeg Rounds 6:30 Ph II/III/IV Squares 8:00 A-1 Ted Kernoski (204) 669-0014 Betty Kernoski (204) 669-0014
Whirlaway Westerners Kirkfield-Westwood Community Centre 165 Sansome Ave. (St James) Winnipeg Beg/MS/Plus 7:00 Trevor Grier 204-804-0207 Carole Grier     204-831-8954 Pam Hart          204-414-7637
Ring-A-Round Grace Luthern Church 211 Kimberly Ave.,Winnipeg Phase II, III,IV  6:30-8 pm Ted & Betty Kernoski (204)669-0014 Ted & Betty Kernoski (204)669-0014

Saturdays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Country Kickers Line Dance Group Seven Oaks Gen. Hospital Wellness Ctr Leila & McPhillips 11:45am-12:45pm Lorraine Pearson 338-3292 (or) 334-8054 Wellness Center 632-3900