Club Information

Manitoba Square & Round Dance, Clogging and Line Dance Directory

Sundays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
_________________________
Winnipeg Square Revival
_________________________The “C” Club
___________________ Fort Garry U.C. 800  Point Rd.
Beg/MS, 7-9 PM
+ WShop 9-9:30
___________________
St. Norbert CC        3450 Pembina Hwy
Intro to C1  7PM
             __________________
Brian Lewis
(204) 256-2234
___________________ Thor & Marvis Sigurdson
(204) 255-7670
________________________________
Melissa Livingstone
(204) 269-7913
Sunset Country Squares
Kenora Recreation & Wellness Centre
Kenora, Ont.
Ted Kernoski / Records
(204) 669-0014
Val Brown
(807) 468-7571
B & B Rounds
Roblin Park CC
640 Pepperloaf Cresent
Winnipeg
12:00 – 4:30 p.m. Basic – IV
Brian Armstrong
(204) 475-6430
Bev Armstrong
(204) 475-6430
X-tenders
Central CC
529 – 4th St.
Brandon 2:30 PM
1st & 3rd Sundays
Plus DBD
Warren and   Sandy Loewen
(204) 685-2972
Warren and Sandy Loewen
(204) 685-2972

Mondays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Carman Bar 8′s
Science Room, Carman Collegiate, Carman MB
Rounds /Beg/MS/Plus,7:00
C. McCullough (204) 745-3425 Diane & Geoff Davies
(204) 745 6727
Grand Squares
Norberry Glenlee Community Centre, 26 Molgat Ave. Basic- MS-Plus.  7:00 Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535 Jane Langtry
(204) 391-9281
Mary Swingler
(204) 878-2812
 Beach Promenaders
Senior Scene
3 Ateah Rd.,
Grand Beach
Beg/MS, 3 – 5:00 p.m.
 Ted Kernoski
(204) 669-0014
 Rod and Mary Bollman
(204) 756-3668
Peppertree Cloggers
East Elmwood CC
927 Beach Winnipeg
Beg/Inter 6 PM
Donna Guiboche
(204)669-6880
Donna Guiboche
(204)669-6880
Prairie Cloggers
Herman Prior Centre,
40 Royal Rd N.
Portage la Prairie
6:00 PM
Heather Kerr
(204) 857-9043
Heather Kerr
(204) 857-9043
Country Kickers Line Dance Group Wellness Institute
Seven Oaks Hosp.
1081 Andrews St.
Line Dancing 6:30 Beg. to Interm.
Lorraine Pearson (204) 338-3292 Lorraine Pearson
(204) 334-8054
Dare to Clog
Dancers
Harrow United Church
955 Mulvey Ave.
6:45 – 9:00
Beg. to Adv.
Darolyn Pchajek
256-3662
Darolyn Pchajek
256-3662
Brookdale Belles & Beaus
Brookdale Community Hall7:30 PM Ray & Claire Omerli
(204) 857-4153
Richard and Karen Anderson 204-354-2281
Red River Squares
Gordon Howard Center Hall
384 Eveline, Selkirk MB
Beg/MS 7:30 pm
Ted Kernoski
(204) 669-0014
Ray & Sybil Peebles      (204) 338-9415

Carl & Sharon Nixdorf` 
(204)482-3272

Keystone Dancers
Line Dance 1:00 PM
Clog 6:00 PM
East End Legion Hall, Brandon Walter Bonkowski
(204)727-3771
Jean Dane
(204)725-2095
Virden-Cromer Clippers
Lion’s Hall
230 Nelson St. W. Virden
7:30 PM
Jim & Pat McDonald
(204) 534-6679
Walter & Betty Heaman
(204) 748-1354
 Q’d Rhythms
 Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
637 Buckingham
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Ph III, IV & Soft V
 Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269  Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269

Tuesdays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Fort Frances Pairs and Squares
Robert Moore School
Ft. Francis, Ontario
MS/Plus and Round Dance7:00 pm
Len LaRocque
(807)274-9593
Pat & Lyle Hudson
(807) 274-1096
Paradise Squares
 Ste. Anne Elementary School

    177 St. Alphonse Avenue (1 block north of the Church)
    Ste. Anne
Intro to A1 7 pm

Basic /MS/Plus 7:30 pm

Ernie Hollender
(204) 261-0535
Laura Duncan
1 (204) 422-5873
Ring-A-Round
Grace Luthern Church
211 Kimberly Ave.,Winnipeg
Phase I & II 630-8 pm
Ted & Betty Kernoski
(204) 669-0014
Ted & Betty Kernoski
(204) 669-0014
St. Vital Swingers
Greendell Park CC
75 Woodlawn Ave.
Plus  1:00 PM
Ph.ll Rd. Dance
12:45 – 1 PM
Thor Sigurdson
(204) 255-7670Ernie Hollender (204) 261-0535
Lynne & Art Wilding
478-1313
TJ’s Merry Mixers
Grace Lutheran Church
211 Kimberly Ave. Winnipeg
6:30 Rounds Phase ll/lll
8 pm PLUS
Ted Kernoski
(204) 669-0014
Betty Kernoski (204) 669-0014
Sundance Cloggers
Norberry CC
26 Molgat Winnipeg
Easy Int 6 p.m.
Int. Plus 7:15 pm
Phyllis Bailey
(204) 261-6943
Phyllis Bailey
(204) 261-6943
Prairie Wild Fire Dancers Herman Prior Centre,
40 Royal Rd N. Portage la Prairie
6:30 PM
Line Dancing
Terry Safruik (204) 239-0292 Terry Safruik
(204) 239-0292
Karen’s Kickers
St. James CC
2055 Ness Ave.
1:00-2:30PM
Beginners
St. James Legion
1755 Portage Ave.
7:30 to 9:00
High Beginner
Karen Hodgins
(204) 888-6029
Karen Hodgins
(204) 888-6029
The Pas Square Dancers St. Paul’s Personal Care Home - north end of Ross Ave     The Pas
7-9PM Mainstream
Elaine Bollman Elaine Bollman
(204)623-5930  ebollmus@yahoo.ca
Brandon Circle Eights
Central Community Centre, Brandon
Tuesdays 7:30 p.m.
Except 3rd Tues.
of each month.
Jim & Pat McDonald
(204) 534-6679
Ray & Barb Sitter
(204) 725-1745

Wednesdays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
The “A” Club
St. Norbert CC
3450 Pembina Hwy. Winnipeg 7pm A-1, A-2
Thor Sigurdson
(204) 255-7670
Marvis Sigurdson
(204) 255-7670
Keystone Dancers
Legion Hall
East End off Richmond
Brandon
Clogging
Intermediate 1:00 PM
Walter Bonkowski
(204) 727-3771
Jean Dane(204)725-2095
Karen’s Kickers
St. James Legion
1755 Portage Ave.
7:00 to 9:30
Intermediate
Karen Hodgins
(204) 888-6029
Karen Hodgins
(204) 888-6029
Swan Valley Hoedowners
Senior Center
701 1st St. N
Swan River Mb.
Basic to Plus/ PH 2 Rounds
Beginners 1st 2
Nights Free
Linda and Lloyd Gilchrist
(204)734-3950
Fay Perrin
204 238 4976
www.mts.net/~jlglfg

Thursdays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Beausejour Swinging Squares
Edward Schreyer School Beausejour
Beg/MS/Plus 7 pmSummer program is Tuesdays in Tyndall
Ernie Hollender
(204) 261-0535
Olga Relf
1-(204)268-1354http://swingingsquares.ca/
Portage Pairs & Squares
Herman Prior
40 Royal Road North
Portage la Prairie
Basic/MS 7:00pm
Ray Ommerli
(204) 857-4153
Al & Evelyn Braun (204) 857-5338 http://members.shaw.ca/portagesquaredance/.
Paws & Taws
Norwood Legion
134 Marion St. Time: 7- 9:30

(First 3 dances free for new dancers only)

Brian Lewis
(204) 256-2234
Elaine & Michel Landry
(204)255-5200
Dare to Clog
Dancers
Harrow United Church
955 Mulvey Ave.
Beg. 6:00- 6:45
Plus 6:45- 7:30
Inter. 7:30- 8:15
Adv. 8:15- 9:00
Darolyn Pchajek
256-3662
Darolyn Pchajek
256-3662
  Q’d Rhythms
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
637 Buckingham
Beginners
6:00 – 7:30 p.m.
Phase ll-lll
7:30 – 9:00 p.m.
Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269   Jerry & Sandi Dion (204) 284-4269
Sundance Cloggers
Norberry CC
66 Molgat Ave. Winnipeg
Easy Intermediate Level
6: p.m. Beginner
Inter 7:15 pm
Phyllis Bailey
(204) 261-6943
Phyllis Bailey
(204) 261-6943
Hamiota Happy Hustlers
Hamiota 7:00 PM
Heritage Arts Centre
Paul & Rae Laval
(204) 483-3115
Edward & Rosalie Beamish(204) 764-2108

Fridays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Prairie Belles & Beaus
Community Hall
St. Claude
Rounds-7:30,
A1 & A2 -8:00
C. McCullough
(204) 745-3425
Dave & Carole Osborne
204)257-3795
TJ’s Squares
Grace Lutheran Church
211 Kimberly Ave. Winnipeg
Rounds 6:30 Ph II/III/IV
Squares 8:00 A-1
Ted Kernoski
(204) 669-0014
Betty Kernoski
(204) 669-0014
Whirlaway Westerners
Kirkfield-Westwood Community Centre
165 Sansome Ave. (St James) Winnipeg
Beg/MS/Plus 7:00
Trevor Grier
204-804-0207
Carole Grier     204-831-8954
Pam Hart          
204-414-7637
Ring-A-Round
Grace Luthern Church
211 Kimberly Ave.,Winnipeg
Phase II, III,IV  6:30-8 pm
Ted & Betty Kernoski
(204)669-0014
Ted & Betty Kernoski
(204)669-0014

Saturdays

Club Location/Level Leader Contact
Country Kickers Line Dance Group Seven Oaks
Gen. Hospital Wellness Ctr
Leila & McPhillips
11:45am-12:45pm
Lorraine Pearson
338-3292 (or) 334-8054
Wellness Center
632-3900

One thought on “Club Information

Comments are closed.